Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

ADITC Ltd

ADITC Ltd is a not-for-profit industry organisation with a national responsibility to the Australian Drilling Industry for the direction of industry training and qualifications across all sectors of the industry and relevant research services for the industry.

The company maintains an embedded Registered Training Organisation for the Drilling Industry.

Our commitment

ADITC is committed to providing clients with the highest level of client service, including the protection of your privacy.

Our existing policies ensure that we respect your privacy, so the introduction of new privacy legislation will not dramatically change the way we communicate with you, or how we treat your personal information.

From 21st December 2001, like all other organisations we are bound by revised sections of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act requires us to communicate the following information to all our clients.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect personal information from you when you apply to use our products and training services.  Some examples are when you register in a training course, provide information for assessment or give us information to pay for goods.

Sometimes your employer may provide us with information required for your enrolment in a training course or for payment.  We do not collect information about you from other sources.

You can choose not to provide us with information, but we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

We use this information to

  • provide the goods or services you require
  • to administer and manage those services including charging
  • to contact you to provide information about services available, or special offers. If you do not wish us to send you this type of information, please inform us and we will specifically indicate this in your records. You can inform us by contacting us directly at the address on this sheet.

Providing your personal information to other organisations

In providing products and services to you it may be necessary for us to provide your personal information to other organisations.

Other organisations include

  • Your representatives
  • Our professional advisors (such as our accountant, auditor or lawyer)
  • Government agencies which fund aspects of training services we provide to you. In specific circumstances we must comply with statistical reporting requirements of state departments of education and training about participation in vocational education These other organisations are also bound by confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements which prohibit them from using your information for any other purpose.Your personal information is only provided to those organisations to the extent necessary to enable us to provide you with our products and services and to the extent allowed by law. It is unlikely that your information will be transferred overseas by ADITC unless under the circumstances noted above.We do not and provide your personal information to third parties for their own use. This has been ADITC policy since we started in 1978.

You can access your own information

You have the right to access your own personal information.  We will ask you to put your request in writing for security reasons.  Where there is a cost involved in copying or retrieving documents and files this cost may be passed on to you.

If your information is incorrect, you have the right to require us to correct it.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

We always take precautions to keep our information correct, but the accuracy of our information usually depends on the information you provide to us.  Please keep us up to date, for example with any changes of address.

Complaints

If you have a complaint related to ADITC’s management of your personal information, you may address a written complaint to the Chief Executive Officer. ADITC will use following complaint resolution process:

Complaints must be made within twelve months of the issue, event or matter.

ADITC personnel will attempt to resolve the matter at the earliest opportunity.

In responding to a complaint, we will give the reasons for our decisions and a contact person to notify if the client is not satisfied. We will provide this information in writing.

If we cannot resolve the complaint immediately, requests for responses to complaint by clients will be acted on within five working days of receipt of request, whether by phone, in person, by e-mail or in writing.

Where this is impossible, clients will be so advised, and told when the complaint can be addressed.

If the complaint cannot be addressed, clients will be promptly and politely informed that the complaint cannot be addressed.

If the complaint cannot be resolved to the client’s satisfaction, for consumer claims and some other matters clients can contact the Fair Trading Tribunal.

Further information

If you want this information in writing, wish to correct any information or want to access your personal information you can contact us at the address below.